Preliminary Programme
For a downloadable version of the preliminary programme, please click here.
Day 1 - Monday 12 February – Active Optics | |||
Start |
Stop |
Title |
Speaker |
13:30 |
13:40 |
Welcome Workshop |
L. Maresi (ESA) |
13:40 |
14:00 |
Welcome Active Optics session (ESA & CNES) |
P. Hallibert (ESA) / V. Costes (CNES) |
Sub-session #1 : Systems & instrument architectures using Active Correction |
Chairpersons : Ulrich Wittrock, Thierry Viard | ||
14:00 |
14:30 |
Design, Simulation and Testing of an Active Optics System for large UVOIR Space Telescopes |
Fiona Kenny (NUI Galway) |
14:30 |
15:00 |
Active Optics Correction System for Large Space Telescopes |
Lazar Staykov (Durham University) |
15:00 |
15:30 |
Validation of AIRBUS active optics loop design & performance |
Yann Gaeremynck (Airbus Defence & Space) |
15:30 |
16:00 |
Technology transfer from ground based AO to future large space telescopes |
Runa Briguglio (National Institute of Astrophysics, INAF) |
16:00 |
16:20 |
Coffee break |
|
Sub-session #1 : Systems & instrument architectures using Active Correction |
Chairpersons : Vincent Costes, Pascal Hallibert | ||
16:20 |
16:50 |
Active Optics from Ground to Space: in-situ wave-front correction for future large space telescopes |
Emmanuel Hugot (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille) |
16:50 |
17:20 |
LUVOIR mission study status |
Matt Bolcar (NASA GSFC) - Videoconference |
17:20 |
17:50 |
LUVOIR Enabling Technologies |
Matt Bolcar (NASA GSFC) - Videoconference |
17:50 |
18:20 |
Open discussion: TOPIC 1 (Potential collaborations wrt technologies for large aperture missions) |
|
Day 2 - Tuesday 13 February – Active Optics | |||
Start |
Stop |
Title |
Speaker |
Sub-session #2 : Deformable components |
Chairpersons : Vincent Costes, Yann Gaeremynck | ||
09:00 |
09:30 |
Unimorph Mirror for Adaptive Optics in Space Telescopes |
David Alaluf (ESA/ Université Libre de Bruxelles) |
09:30 |
10:00 |
Spatial Light Modulators as active optical elements for laser space communications |
Ignacio Moreno Soriano (Universidad Miguel Hernández, UMH) |
10:00 |
10:30 |
Deformable Mirror and Fine Steering Mirror development for Space Applications |
Stefan Kuiper (TNO) |
10:30 |
11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
Sub-session #2 : Deformable components |
Chairpersons : Emmanuel Hugot, Ulrich Wittrock | ||
11:00 |
11:30 |
Design of an active metal mirror for large UVOIR space telescopes |
Matthias Goy (Fraunhofer) |
11:30 |
12:00 |
CILAS deformable mirrors for space telescopes |
Raphael Cousty (CILAS) |
12:00 |
13:00 |
Open discussion: TOPIC 2 (AO demonstration mission: mission case scope, technological content, budget... ) |
|
13:00 |
14:00 |
Lunch |
|
Sub-session #3 : Control Loop and wavefront sensing |
Chairpersons : Yann Gaeremynck, Thierry Viard | ||
14:00 |
14:30 |
Dual-domain image-based aberration correction using a deformable mirror with hysteresis |
Orestis Kazasidis (Münster University of Applied Sciences) |
14:30 |
15:00 |
High-precision wave-front sensing strategy for space-based Earth optical observation |
Baptiste Paul (Thales Alenia Space) |
15:00 |
15:30 |
Wavefront sensing and control for segmented optics |
Vincent Michau (ONERA) |
15:30 |
15:50 |
Open discussion: TOPIC 3 (From mission to components: drivers for AO requirements) |
|
15:50 |
16:10 |
Coffee break |
|
Sub-session #4 : Novel active strategies & applications |
Chairpersons : Pascal Hallibert, Emmanuel Hugot | ||
16:10 |
16:40 |
Towards super-resolution for astronomical applications |
Andrej Krzic (ESA) |
16:40 |
17:10 |
Active damping for TALC |
Simon Chesne (Lamcos INSA-Lyon) |
17:10 |
17:40 |
Future ground to GEO feeder communication |
Volodymyr Kuzkov (NAS Ukraine) - Videoconference |
17:40 |
18:00 |
Open discussion: TOPIC 4 (new applications for active correction) |
|
Day 3 - Wednesday February 14th 2018 - Freeform Optics Start Stop Title 09:00 09:20 Introduction: The freeform optics (r)evolution from an optical designer's perspective Fabian Duerr (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) Session #1 - Freeform optics definition, optimisation and modelling Chairpersons : Emmanuel Hugot, Thierry Lépine 09:20 09:40 Design of a compact freeform infrared Earth-observation instrument using differential ray tracing Jean-Baptiste Volatier (OHB) 09:40 10:00 Freeform optics potential for space observation. Nicolas Tetaz (TAS) 10:00 10:20 Study of infrared optical payloads to be integrated in a nanosat Guillaume Druart (ONERA) 10:20 10:40 Desensitization Of Optical Systems during The Optimization Process Dmitriy Vorontsov (LightTec Germany) 10:40 11:10 Coffee break Session #2 - Instrument concepts benefiting from freeform optics Chairpersons : Pierre Gloesener, Charlotte Pachot 11:10 11:30 Analysis and development of an off-axis 1-m diameter aluminium mirror for infrared space applications: the primary mirror prototype for the ESA ARIEL mission Vania Da Deppo (CNR-IFN Padova) 11:30 11:50 Design, fabrication and test of a freeform telescope for pushbroom remote sensing instruments David Nijkerk (TNO) 11:50 12:10 Freeform optics design and manufacturing: MicroCarb Roland Geyl (Safran REOSC) 12:10 12:30 Freeform grating Spectrometer Breadboard for Atmospheric Chemistry Benoit Borguet (AMOS) 12:30 13:00 Discussion 13:00 14:30 Lunch Session #3 - Freeform optics manufacturing Chairpersons : David Nijkerk, Sven Kiontke 14:30 14:50 Presentation of optical performance from different Free Form optics made by THALES SESO Julien Fourez (Thales SESO) 14:50 15:10 Aspherical and freeform mirrors based on ultra-precise manufacturing and post-polishing for VIS-NIR telescopes Andreas Gebhardt (IOF) 15:10 15:30 Freeform mirror based optical systems for nano-satellites Tibor Agocs (NOVA ASTRON) 15:30 16:00 Freeforms activity through European programs over the period 2010-2020: from optical design to 3D printing of optics Mélanie Roulet/Emmanuel Hugot (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille) 16:00 16:30 Coffee break Session #4 - Freeform optics fabrication, alignment and test Chairpersons : Pierre Gloesener, Thierry Lépine 16:30 16:50 Improving low, mid and high-spatial frequency errors on free form optics and materials with MRF Jean-Pierre Lormeau (QED Technologies) 16:50 17:10 On the utilization of Free Form mirrors and its impact in the mechanical domain David Nijkerk(TNO) 17:10 17:30 Fabrication and Metrology Challenges for Manufacturing Freeform Imaging Systems Sven Kiontke (Asphericon) 17:30 17:50 Measurement and manufacturing constraints as conditioning factors of free-form optical system design Vit Ledl (Toptec) 17:50 18:30 Discussion and wrap-up Day 4 - Thursday February 15th, 2018 - Coatings Start Stop Title 09:00 09:20 Introduction, Coating needs for space instruments - an overview Volker Kirschner (ESA) Session #1 - Design and performance of dielectric coatings Chairpersons : Angela Piegari, Myriam Zerrad 09:20 09:40 Coating challenges in the Euclid project Luis Miguel Gaspar Venancio (ESA) 09:40 10:00 Application of complex IBS Coatings to curved surfaces for the Copernicus Sentinel-4 mission Tammo Böntgen (Laser Zentrum Hannover eV) 10:00 10:20 Bandpass filters for multispectral remote sensing imagers Christelle Tuambilangana (Sodern) 10:20 10:40 Analysis of various designs and fabrication procedures for the production of high performance bandpass filters Julien Lumeau (Institut Fresnel) 10:40 11:10 Coffee break Session #2 - Design and performance of dielectric coatings Chairpersons : Marc Lappschies, Volker Kirschner 11:10 11:30 Homogeneous broadband coatings for Euclid mission by IAD and PARMS Thomas Weber (Optics Balzers) 11:30 11:50 Progress of broadband dielectric beam-splitter coating with low spectral wavefront error Michael Vergöhl (Fraunhofer) 11:50 12:10 Coatings in the space environment: effects on optical performance Angela Piegari (ENEA) 12:10 12:30 Parasitic light scattered by optical coatings: Modelization & metrology for a global analysis Myriam Zerrad (Institut Fresnel) 12:30 13:00 Discussion 13:00 14:30 Lunch Session #3 – UV and IR coatings Chairpersons : Angela Piegari, Marc Lappschies 14:30 14:50 Meeting the challenges of next-generation coatings for EUV/x-ray space optics Regina Soufli (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) 14:50 15:10 Advances in EUV multilayer coatings for space science Franck Delmotte (Institut d’Optique) 15:10 15:30 Advanced IR coatings and pixelated coatings at Safran Reosc Fabien Pradal (Safran Group) 15:30 16:00 Coffee break Session #4 – Environmental and performance testing of coatings Chairpersons : Myriam Zerrad, Volker Kirschner 16:00 16:20 Protected silver coatings for space applications Mark Schürmann (Fraunhofer) 16:20 16:40 Ultra wide range measurement of the spectral properties of thin-film filters Michel Lequime (Institut Fresnel) 16:40 17:00 Characterization of coated components in UV and IR for space applications Dmitriy Vorontsov (LightTec Germany) 17:00 17:30 Discussion Day 5 - Friday February 16th, 2018 - Coatings Start Stop Title Session #5 – Black Coatings Chairpersons : Angela Piegari, Volker Kirschner 09:00 09:20 New Coating for Visible Image Sensors Peter Turner (Teledyne e2v) 09:20 09:40 Dense multilayer absorbing coatings for space applications Helene Krol (CILAS) 09:40 10:00 Black cermet coatings for the stray light reduction Naoufal Bahlawane (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology) 10:00 10:20 Development of an optical coating for space application Guillaume Sierra (Map Coatings) 10:20 10:50 Coffee break Session #6 – Structured and Special coatings Chairpersons : Angela Piegari, Volker Kirschner 10:50 11:10 PROBA3 ASPIICS Coronograph Internal Occulter Coating: Development Status Karl Fleury-Frenette (Université de Liège) 11:10 11:30 AR Coatings and Pixelated filters for focal plane array at Safran Reosc Fabien Pradal (Safran Group) 11:30 11:50 Ultra Lightweight Spacecraft Structures – Surface Technology for a CFRP Telescope Andreas Dietz (Fraunhofer) 11:50 12:20 Discussion and wrap-up